Follow by Email

Blogger Tips and TricksLatest Tips And TricksBlogger Tricks

Chace Crawford Biography


Chace Crawford
Date of Birth
18 July 1985, Lubbock, Texas, USA
Birth Name
Christopher Chace Crawford
Nickname
Chace
Height
5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Biography
Chace grew up in Dallas, Texas. His father is a dermatologist and his mother is a teacher. He has one sibling, a younger sister, Candice, who is studying broadcast journalism. Chace played football and golf in high school and is a talented artist. He graduated from Trinity Christian Academy in 2003. Although he worked as a model in Dallas, he never pursued acting. He moved to Malibu, California to attend Pepperdine University after high school where he was a member of the Sigma Nu fraternity. He struggled to identify a career path, vacillating between advertising, business and communications majors. Midway through his second year his mother encouraged him to pursue acting. He credits her for initiating this bold move. She states that "it was a practical move," based on career aptitude test he had taken in high school which revealed he was best suited for a career in the performing arts. He was signed by the first talent agent that interviewed him and then committed full-time to acting studies.
Christopher Chace Crawford, or better known as Chace Crawford, was born to Chris and Dana Crawford, on July 18, 1985 in Lubbock, Texas. Chace is an American actor best known for his portrayal as wealthy kid, "Nate Archibald", on CW Network's hit series, "Gossip Girl" (2007).Chace grew up in Plano, Texas. His father is a dermatologist and his mother is a teacher. Chace also has a younger sister, Candice Crawford, who is studying broadcast journalism at the University of Missouri-Columbia. Candice is also involved in pageants, winning the Miss Missouri USA title in 2008.
Crawford played football and golf in high school. He graduated from Trinity Christian Academy in 2003. After high school, he moved to Malibu, California to attend Pepperdine University where he was a member of the Sigma Nu fraternity. While studying in Pepperdine, Chace considered being a doctor like his father.
Many did not know this, but the 6' star grew up struggling to identify a career path between advertising, business and communications majors. In the midst of his second year in school, Chace's mother, Dana Crawford, encouraged him to pursue acting. Until today, he credits her for making him take this step. In fact, his mother states that "it was a practical move", based on a career aptitude test he had taken in high school which revealed that he was best suited for a career in the performing arts.
Right after looking for a proper management, he got signed to an acting agency and then gave full priority to acting. In 2006, Chace appeared in Lifetime's television movie Long Lost Son (2006) (TV), where he plays the son of Gabrielle Anwar's character. That same year, he starred alongside Steven Strait, Taylor Kitsch, Sebastian Stan and Toby Hemingway in the horror/thriller movie, The Covenant (2006).
The year 2007 was a big break for Chace. He became one of the leads in CW's drama, "Gossip Girl" (2007). Among his cast members on the show are Penn Badgley, Leighton Meester & Ed Westwick. In the year 2008, Chace was seen in the movie Loaded (2008), opposite Jesse Metcalfe. He also got involved in the independent movie, The Haunting of Molly Hartley (2008) with Haley Bennett. His other guest appearance includes a stint on the "Family Guy" (1999) episode _"Family Guy" (1999) {The Former Life of Brian (#6.11)_.
Other than being involved in more acting projects, the year 2008 proved to be an even better year for Chace as he won the Choice TV Breakout Star Male at the Teen Choice Award. Recently, Chace was seen hanging out with his "Gossip Girl" (2007) co-star, Leighton Meester, at the Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week in New York City as well as the Stand Up To Cancer event. As of recent time, Chace is said to be extremely focused on acting. He hopes to be more involved in bigger acting projects in the future. With dreams as big as this even after he is being this well-known, there's definitely more to expect from Chace himself.

No comments:

Post a Comment

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...